Speakers at WMRPC Meetings

 

Commission Meetings

 

June 21, 2013

George Erickcek – Senior Regional Analyst, Upjohn Institute

 

March 15, 2013

Nancy Meyer – City of Grand Rapids Economic Development Department

Jim Lautenschleger – Michigan Workforce Development Agency

 

January 18, 2013

Don Stypula – Director, Michigan Association of Regions

 

December 14, 2012

Sara Wycoff – Strategy Advisor to Governor Rick Snyder

 

September 21, 2012

John Weiss – Executive Director, Grand Valley Metropolitan Council

 

June 15, 2012

Erika Rosebrook – Associate Director, Governor’s Office of Urban Initiatives

 

March 16, 2012

Rex LaMore – MSU EDA Center for Regional Economic Innovation

Dan Manning and Tom Stephenson – Connect Michigan

  

January 20, 2012

Shamika Askew-Storay – Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Grants Management Division

  

December 9, 2011

Judy Emmons – State Senator

Rick Outman – State Representative

Dennis Kent and Steve Redmond – Michigan Department of Transportation

  

September 16, 2011

Valerie Byrnes – Barry County Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development Alliance

Jim Byrum – Michigan Agri-Business Association

 

June 17, 2011

Birgit Klohs – The Right Place, Inc.

Greg Northrup – West Michigan Strategic Alliance

  

March 18, 2011

Steve Bulthuis – Macatawa Area Coordinating Council

Sandeep Dey – West Michigan Shoreline Regional Development Commission

Donald Stypula – Grand Valley Metropolitan Council

 

January 21, 2011

Eric Van Dop – Brickley DeLong

 

December 10, 2010

Greg Main – Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

September 17, 2010

Sara Lucas – Northwest Michigan Council of Governments

 

June 18, 2010

April Scholtz – Land Conservancy of West Michigan

John Egelhaaf – Executive Director, Southwest Michigan Planning Commission

 

March 19, 2010

Michigan Department of Transportation – Dennis Kent, Art Green, Tom Tellier, John Richard

Mary Ayers – Inner City Christian Federation

 

January 22, 2010

Arnold Weinfeld – Michigan Municipal League

 

December 11, 2009

James Turner – State Director, USDA Rural Development

 

September 18, 2009

Michigan Department of Natural Resources – Lisa McTiernan, Linda Hegstrom

  

June 19, 2009

Bruce Schedlbauer – Kent County Aeronautics, Gerald R. Ford International Airport

 

March 20, 2009

Mike Huckleberry – State Representative (70th District)

Leslie Wood – M-TEC (Michigan Technical Education Center) Director

Kathy Jo VanderLaan – Greenville Area Chamber of Commerce

 

January 16, 2009

Judy Barnes – Home and Building Association of Greater Grand Rapids

 

December 12, 2008

Terri Lynn Land – Secretary of State

 

June 20, 2008

Steve Redmond – Michigan Department of Transportation

  

March 21, 2008

Andrew Such – MI Energy Future

 

January 18, 2008

Steven Law – Timberland RC&D

 

December 14, 2007

State Senator Patricia Birkholz

  

September 28, 2007

Jeanne Englehart – Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce

 

June 15, 2007

Greg Fox – Ice Mountain

 

March 16, 2007

George Bosanic – City of Greenville

 

December 8, 2006

Lawrence Molnar – University of Michigan, EDA University Center for Economic Diversification

 

September 15, 2006

Don Stypula – Executive Director, Grand Valley Metropolitan Council

  

June 16, 2006

Peter DeBoer – West Michigan Trails and Greenways Coalition

 

March 17, 2006

Steve Warren – Kent County Road Commission

Michigan Department of Transportation - John Drury, Andrea Brush

Karen Brewster – Mecosta Osceola Transit Authority (MOTA)

 

December 9, 2005

George Heartwell – City of Grand Rapids Mayor

  

September 16, 2005

Dave Guikema – MSU Extension, Central Region

 

June 17, 2005

Steve Redmond – Michigan Department of Transportation

Catherine Ballard – Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

Michigan Department of Agriculture – Charamy Cleary, Rich Harlow

Brian Waters – Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Growth

Aileen Waldron – USDA Rural Development

 

March 18, 2005

Cheryl Mendoza – Lake Michigan Federation

 

January 21, 2005

Julie Stoneman – Executive Director of the Land Conservancy of West Michigan (LCWM)

 

December 10, 2004

George Erickcek – Upjohn Institute

 

September 17, 2004

Soji Adelaja – Michigan State University

Joe Jones – Public Transportation in the Greater Grand Rapids Area

 

June 18, 2004

Vince Hellwig – Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

 

March 12, 2004

Sandy Ward – Dispute Resolution Center for West Michigan

 

December 12, 2003

John Douglas – Grand Rapids Press

 

June 20, 2003

Patricia Birkholz – Michigan State Senator

 

March 14, 2003

Brian Lijewski – Michigan Bureau of History

 

December 13, 2002

David Worthington – Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

 

June 21, 2002

U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development – David Chase, Aileen Waldren 

 

March 15, 2002

Abby Matzke – Grand Valley State University Water Institute

 

December 7, 2001

George Bosanic and Mr. Todd Campbell – City of Greeneville

 

September 21, 2001

Jay Peters – West Michigan Strategic Alliance

 

June 22, 2001

John Sych – Michigan Society of Planning

 

March 16, 2001

Andy Bowman – Grand Valley Metropolitan Council

 

September 15, 2000

Jay Peters – West Michigan Strategic Planning Initiative

 

June 18, 1999

Dennis Kent – Michigan Department of Transportation

 

 

Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy (CEDS) Meetings

 

March 27, 2013

Jodi Gruner – Economic/Community Development Analyst, Michigan Department of Agriculture & Rural Development

 

January 30, 2013

Paul Bristol – USDA Rural Development

 

August 29, 2012

Dennis Kent – Michigan Department of Transportation

 

May 30, 2012

Don Schurr – Executive Director, Greater Gratiot Development

 

March 28, 2012

Dr. Paul Hunt – Michigan State University Bioeconomy Institute

Brittney Hoszkiw – Michigan State Housing Development Authority

 

January 18, 2012

Lee Shirey – U.S. Economic Development Administration

 

August 31, 2011

Sarah Latta Rainero – LEED AP, Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

May 25, 2011

Dan Trell – Local First

 

March 30, 2011

Paul Brown, Vice President, Capital Markets – Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

January 26, 2011

Bruce Goodman, Varnum Attorneys at Law – Renewable Energy Opportunities

 

August 25, 2010

Tracy Swinburn – EDA Community Economic Adjustment Program

 

May 26, 2010

Ted Spitzer – Market Ventures

Ron Steiner – The Starting Block

 

March 31, 2010

George Zimmerman – Travel Michigan, Michigan Economic Development Corporation

Brian Picarazzi – Michigan District Office, US Small Business Association

 

January 27, 2010

Rob Hillard – City of Allegan

Mark Rambo – Village of Howard City

 

August 26, 2009

Jim Lautenschleger – Business Solutions Officer, South Central Michigan Works

Randy Yagiela – South Central Michigan Works

Linda Chamberlain – Executive Director, West Michigan Science & Technology Initiative

 

May 27, 2009

Katharine Czarnecki – CATeam, Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

January 28, 2009

Paul Bristol – USDA Rural Development

Michigan Small Business and Technology Development Center – Dante Villarreal, Stelios Alvarez

 

August 27, 2008

Matt Wiitala – MDOT, Economic Development and Enhancement

Rick Sprague – Grand Rapids Charter Township

Matthew Butts – City of Grandville

Michael Young – City of Rockford

Frank Wash – City of Walker

Darrel Schmalzel – City of Walker

 

May 28, 2008

Valerie Byrnes – Barry County Economic Development Alliance

Andy Lofgren – Newaygo County Economic Development Office

Ted Thar – VanBuren County

John Czarnecki – Clinton County Economic Alliance

 

March 26, 2008

Paul Bristol – USDA Rural Development

 

August 29, 2007

Robert Wilson and Ken Murdoch – Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

May 30, 2007

Ray De Winkle – Michigan Economic Developers Association (MEDA) and The Right Place, Inc.

 

March 28, 2007

Sandra Bloem and Mark Venema – Economic Development Foundation

 

January 31, 2007

Jenny Shangraw – The Right Place, Inc.

  

August 30, 2006

Kathy TenWolde – East Central Michigan Planning and Development Regional Commission

Chris Hnatiw – Tri-County Regional Planning Commission

 

May 31, 2006

Jeff Meyer – Van Andel Global Trade Institute

Ron Smedley – MDEQ

Chris Christensen – MDEQ

 

March 29, 2006

Greg Northrup – West Michigan Strategic Alliance

Kara Wood – Michigan State Housing Development Authority

 

January 25, 2006

Michael Leon – Michigan Department of Transportation

 

March 30, 2005

Birgit Klohs – The Right Place, Inc.

 

January 26, 2005

Ron Steiner – West Central Regional Value Added Agent, MSU Extension

 

May 26, 2004

Vince Hellwig – Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

 

March 31, 2004

Matthew Dugener – West Michigan Science and Technology Initiative

 

February 4, 2004

Ron Moffett – Michigan Economic Development Corporation (MEDC)

Ray Hoag – Link Michigan / West Michigan Broadband Coalition

 

October 1, 2003

John Peck – Economic Development Administration

 

May 28, 2003

George Erickcek – The Upjohn Institute

 

March 26, 2003

Carol Lopucki – Small Business and Technology Development Center

 

January 29, 2003

Tricia Keith – Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

May 29, 2002

John Kandra and Mr. Bruce Hamm – “The Advisory Group”

 

March 27, 2002

John Peck – Economic Development Administration

 

September 26, 2001

Valerie Byrnes – Right Place Program

 

 Return to Our Commission Page